Quick Update

I've received a number of (very nice) emails recently asking if I was ok - since my blog has been silent the last few weeks (and much of the summer). 

Just to address people's concerns - I'm alive and well. :-)  I've just been on vacation the last 6 weeks, and have unfortunately not had free time to post (I've been changing a lot of diapers). 

I am still on vacation another week before I officially return to work.  I did get a chance to write up a quick post this weekend that covers some of the new ASP.NET MVC Preview 5 features, though, that will hopefully provide some interim reading until I can resume a more regular posting schedule over the next month when I get back into the office.

Thanks,

Scott

P.S. Somewhat to my embarrassment I started a Part1/Part2 post on "Preview 4" right before I left for vacation, and didn't have time to finish part 2 before "Preview 5" came out.  I am going to post this lost segment (which covered AJAX) later this month and write it against the latest preview build.

P.P.S. People often ask me whether I write my own blog.  Yep - I actually really do write every single post.  Hopefully my absence the last 6 weeks provides some evidence to support this. :-)

Published Tuesday, September 2, 2008 5:21 AM by ScottGu

Comments

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 8:31 AM by jgd12345

Hi Scott all sounds good.  I hope to see you at ReMix UK in a couple of weeks.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 8:35 AM by ScottGu

Hi jgd12345,

Thanks!  I will be at ReMIX UK later this month.  See you then!

Scott

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 8:46 AM by Rob

Hi Scott,

I wondered where you had gone, I dont comment often but I am an avid reader of your blog!

Glad all is well and hope you and your family had a pleasant vacation :)

(and the inbox was merciful on your return!)

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 8:55 AM by Miguel Madero

Scott,

It's nice to hear from you again. Precisely today we were talking about you and I was thinking there have been a while without any posts from you :(

I tought we might see you at TechEd Australia this week and you were super busy preparing your Keynote and presentations for this event that you hadn't have a change to write

:p

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 9:17 AM by panjkov

Welcome back :) Only dads know how is to be a dad :)

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 9:29 AM by Olavo Rocha Neto

Yep, I was one of this concerned people :-) Difficult to write about ASP.NET MVC without your previews from the corp.

Welcome Back!

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 9:37 AM by Steve

Nice to hear you're ok.  Your absence was noticed and you have been missed in this corner.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 9:45 AM by HeartattacK

Congrats on the new family member, Scott. Glad to see you back.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 9:47 AM by HeartattacK

PS: WE WANT PICS UP ON WWW.SCOTTGU.COM. I believe it's time you replaced that cheetah and the lion with someone closer!!

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 9:47 AM by simonech

Just relax and enjoy your last week of vacations :)

Hope to meet you in person sometimes.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 9:48 AM by D. Figuerres

Hey !  Glad to hear you are almost back!

I knew about the new member of the family :-)  thru the "grapevine" but I did not know you had a 6 week vacation at the same time.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:05 AM by Russell Ball

Congrats on the new family member! Changing diapers and blogging definitely don't mix well, especially since one (and sometimes both) usually involves some degree of sleep deprivation. Best wishes!

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:13 AM by David Roh

Hi Scott,

It's nice to have you back - you where missed.

David

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:26 AM by roryBecker

Thought things had been quiet for a bit :)

But if anyone deserves a vacation it would seem to be you.

I'm amazed you were able to take a whole 6 weeks .... Wow that's a disconnect.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:35 AM by yousaid

I was getting worried !

Glad to hear all is ok !!

Enjoy your  holidays.

cheers,

yousaid

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:35 AM by Stilgar

If it wasn't the summer I would have written an e-mail too :)

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:44 AM by Randy "Bear" Schmidt

So where are the baby pictures? Hope you and your family are doing great.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:52 AM by anmotayo

Welcome back Scott! I know you are back and better!!

Greetings to the mother and child!!!

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 12:11 PM by Caleb

Blessings to the new large family.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 12:12 PM by Scott

Scott Guthrie really is an amazing person!

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 1:06 PM by Eduardo Costa

Welcome back!

We missed your posts here in Brasil.

Best wishes for you and your new baby.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 1:15 PM by herry

Hey Scott, welcome back.

I was having my withdrawals, hands start to shake but now I'm ok.

Good to know you had a great vacation.

Looking forward to your next posts.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 3:41 PM by mehfuzh

Hi Scott,

Good to see you online!!!

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 4:20 PM by Amit K

Phew, got my Scott Gu blog fix. I was getting worried there, especially with Tim Sneath staying quiet too.

Congrats on the little one! Enjoy the rest of the time off. Looking forward to more posts when you're back.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 5:17 PM by EricTN

Thanks for everything you do.  Which is quite a lot.  Enjoy that last week of vacation.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 5:35 PM by Pete

Yay, we're almost back to normal :)

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 6:22 PM by seo

what?  holidays?   MS should be working non-stop!  lol  ..just joking!  Welcome back.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 8:55 PM by Shiny Zhu

HI, Scott.

Wish you have a good vacation!

We're all waiting for you here.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 2, 2008 10:05 PM by pkellner

welcome back .. almost.

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 2:47 AM by kamii47

Welcome Back Scott.

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 7:02 AM by David Arno

Hi Scott,

Great to hear you have your priorities right in life: nothing comes before family except visiting us Brits at ReMix eh? :)

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 9:33 AM by chojrak11

6 weeks of vacations??? Wow, you're lucky man, I'm jealous, I've got only 4 days this year. :P

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 9:36 AM by Jack

Hey Scott, good to c u again.

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 11:45 AM by jinsungy

6 weeks of vacation??  wow..

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 12:58 PM by millet

Congratulations Scott! What's his name?

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 3:59 PM by David Hanson

7 weeks vacation! I bet its been tougher than being at work tho hey Scott. Congratulations on the new edition and good to hear from you. See you at Remix UK.

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 5:35 PM by g-spot-web

Hi Scott

Welcome back. Looking forward to seeing you at the ReMix 08 UK at the Brighton Centre.

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 6:09 PM by Pablo Castilla

Is normal in MS that people as your level has so long vacation? It must be a very very good company and very well organized for doing that.

You could write a post talking about MS' human resouces in first person.

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 3, 2008 7:20 PM by shailensukul

Enjoy the vacation Scott.

As much as I enjoy reading your high quality posts, family life also has to take precedence sometimes, especially while you are on vacation!.

I normally print your posts to PDF and read them on the train.

Will eagarly wait in anticipation for the MVC/AJAX post...

# re: Quick Update

Thursday, September 4, 2008 2:27 AM by IsToFix

Welcome back! Occasionally we was talking about your absence before few days ago.

Have a nice vacation! Hope to have contact with you very soon.

# re: Quick Update

Thursday, September 4, 2008 3:28 AM by Rui

People have to understand that a lot of work requires large holiday ;-) Welcome back and waiting for your great posts!

# re: Quick Update

Thursday, September 4, 2008 4:27 AM by DropSkyder

Glad to see your're back. Is there any roadmap update about Silverlight 2.0, MVC, etc...

Cheers!

# re: Quick Update

Thursday, September 4, 2008 11:20 AM by Ross Neilson

Congratulations on the new arrival Scott! I am sure coming to back to work will seem like a picnic in comparison.

# re: Quick Update

Thursday, September 4, 2008 8:24 PM by aspAnn

Good News

Thanks Scottgu !

# re: Quick Update

Friday, September 5, 2008 10:27 AM by Jimmy G

You're a real person?

I thought you were an internal Microsoft Technology.

Great news that humans can be this awesome!

# re: Quick Update

Friday, September 5, 2008 9:44 PM by Greg Bogard

I was wondering why no recent posts. Thanks for the update! Thanks for the great products! Congrats on the Baby!

# re: Quick Update

Monday, September 8, 2008 3:49 AM by Jacob

I hope you enjoy your holiday! It's great to be a father! :)

# re: Quick Update

Monday, September 8, 2008 11:00 AM by bstein77

Six weeks vacation. It's good to be king!  Keep up the great work, love the MVC.

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 9, 2008 5:12 PM by Roger Hendriks

Hi Scott,

Congratulations from Holland! Keep up the good work. I must say MS is running -a lot- of devtool projects, it's hard to keep up with the silverlight beta's, data dynamic futures, EF1 extensions, astoria and MVC previews :) I would be nice if there was one overview with links for all the running (sub)projects with the codeplex, msdn and bloglinks. A kind of Oakleaf MS only blog :)

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 10, 2008 4:34 AM by arunmanglick

Feeling safe, after knowing the reason, you were on leave. Otherwise, I have to start searching some other blogs to keep myself updated.

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 10, 2008 5:17 PM by mike

IT'S SO GOOD TO HAVE YOU BACK SCOTT! We've all missed your blogging immensely ;-)

# re: Quick Update

Thursday, September 11, 2008 3:40 AM by jjmatt

This tutorial should be put in a place of honor. The best!!!

# re: Quick Update

Thursday, September 11, 2008 1:09 PM by kasim

Good to hear from you again!

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 16, 2008 10:14 AM by Shahid Riaz Bhatti

Nice to know that you were on vocation and glad to know that you are back.. :)

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, September 16, 2008 9:02 PM by Alan Grant

I didn't find the baby photo. Surely that's an appropriate upload for your blog !? 8)

# re: Quick Update

Wednesday, September 17, 2008 7:10 PM by Bob

Is there going to be a Silverlight release in the near future?  MSDN blogs from MS folks have been quite silent on just about all developer tools for the last 4 months.

# re: Quick Update

Monday, September 22, 2008 6:32 AM by TALIB ALI KHAN

Hi  Scott,

Glad  to  see you  back ...

# re: Quick Update

Friday, September 26, 2008 2:58 AM by arefkarimi

Dear Scott,

Happy to see you back again. I've been reading your blog for the ages but never left you a comment (sorry!). I actually have a question about LinqDataSource. Since the commenting was disabled on the LinqDataSource post, I have to write it here. I asked about this question in many forums (including forums.asp.net) but no answer! My question is how can I obtain the records from a LinqDataSource programmaticly and on demand? I mean sth like this: var x= SqlDataSource1.Select();   LinqDataSource is really porwerful and flexible so that it can be used for dynamic querying in many cases. May you please help?

Thanks again,

Wish you the best

Aref (ArefKr@Gmail.com)

# re: Quick Update

Sunday, September 28, 2008 12:30 PM by arefkarimi

Hi back,

I developed a new control, inherited from LinqDataSource, that supports Select method!

aspguy.wordpress.com/.../linqdatasource-with-select-method

# re: Quick Update

Monday, September 29, 2008 2:48 PM by Linda Cadigan

Ahh. Now it all makes sense. Glad you're back! I look to your blog for the "important" stuff :-))

# re: Quick Update

Tuesday, October 7, 2008 3:01 PM by Pradosh Manerkar

Hi Scott,

I have just started following your blog....And let me tell you...I think it is fantastic...A must read for every .NET developer.

I have subscribed to the RSS feeds from your blog and I was thinking about the absence of new posts. But the mystery is now solved. Good to see you back... and Good Luck for your baby.